The festival has closed.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Thank you all for joining and watching with us!

The festival could not have happened without:

Rochester Area Community Foundation

Genesee Valley Council on the Arts

Wegmans

Sorenson

Center for Disability Rights

Interpretek

RIT / NTID

RIT ASL & Deaf Studies Community Center (RADSCC)

Dyer Arts Center

Rochester Deaf Festival

This festival is made possible with funds from the Decentralization Program, a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature and administered by Genesee Valley Council on the Arts

Congratulations to

the award winners of DRFF 2020!:

Jr. DRFF Showcase:

All for You (CM7 Deaf Film Camp)

Student Showcase:

Lose You to Love Me (Felicia McGinnis, Tyler Fortson, Andrew Jude Quinonez) 

Rising Star:

Jakiria Williams

Audience Choice:

CODA (Erika Davis-Marsh)

Most Original Idea:

The Word Factory (Alexander Laferriere)

Best Acting Ensemble:

Uncondemned (Joseph D. Josselyn)

Best Cinematography:

Scarlett (Tobias Lehmann, Mirko Scheit)

Best Documentary:

I Want to Change the World (Sebastian Cunliffe)

DRFF Grand Jury:

Hope (David Ellington)

Motion: Digital festival book

DRFF_Program_Book_2020_Cover.jpg

Check out our festival program book, Motion: Digital Festival

Motion: Art Exhibition

media-art-exhibition-banner.png

Specials:

SBiA DVD image for store.jpg
The_Silent_Natural_Poster.jpg

Film lineups

Day 1 Lineup

10 am - 11:59 PM

“The Word Factory” by Alexander Laferriere from United States

“The Word Factory” by Alexander Laferriere from United States

“The Bin” by Jocelyn Tamayao from Philippines

“The Bin” by Jocelyn Tamayao from Philippines

“REAL” by Maria Forsythe from United States

“REAL” by Maria Forsythe from United States

“The Deaf vs The Dead” by Dickie Hearts from United States

“The Deaf vs The Dead” by Dickie Hearts from United States

“Furious Hands” by  Giuliano Robert from Brazil

“Furious Hands” by Giuliano Robert from Brazil

“Rose & Raven” by Nicolas Alayo from United States

“Rose & Raven” by Nicolas Alayo from United States

“I Want to Change the World” by Sebastian Cunliffe from United Kingdom

“I Want to Change the World” by Sebastian Cunliffe from United Kingdom

“FAITH” by Sahera Khan from United Kingdom

“FAITH” by Sahera Khan from United Kingdom

Day 2 Lineup

10 am - 11:59 PM

“Almost” by Teresa Garratty from United Kingdom

“Almost” by Teresa Garratty from United Kingdom

“Mr. Michel” by. Julien Bourges from France

“Mr. Michel” by. Julien Bourges from France

“Warm Hearts” by Donald Weyand Jr from United States

“Warm Hearts” by Donald Weyand Jr from United States

“This is Ed!!” By Bob Hiltermann from United States

“This is Ed!!” By Bob Hiltermann from United States

“Let the Chips Fall” by Anthony Cheung from Hong Kong

“Let the Chips Fall” by Anthony Cheung from Hong Kong

“Sign At All Times” by Andrew Leibman from United States

“Sign At All Times” by Andrew Leibman from United States

“Hideway” by Samuel Ash from United Kingdom

“Hideway”by Samuel Ash from United Kingdom

“The Pastman” by Charlie Ainsworth from United States

“The Pastman” Charlie Ainsworth from United States

Day 3 Lineup

10 am - 11:59 PM

“The Gingerbread Witch” by Paul Miller from United Kingdom

“The Gingerbread Witch” by Paul Miller from United Kingdom

“Inner Me” by Antonio Spanò from Italy

“Inner Me” by Antonio Spanò from Italy

“To Know Him” by Ted Evans from United Kingdom

“To Know Him” by Ted Evans from United Kingdom

“CODA” by Erika Davis-Marsh from United States

“CODA” by Erika Davis-Marsh from United States

“Routine” by Jon Savage from United States

“Routine” by Jon Savage from United States

“What is Happiness” by Claire Clark from United Kingdom

“What is Happiness” by Claire Clark from United Kingdom

day 4: student showcase

10 am - 11:59 PM

“Desperado Music Video” by Jakiria Williams

“Desperado Music Video” by Jakiria Williams

"What is Art?" by Jakiria Williams

"What is Art?" by Jakiria Williams

"The Duo" by Jakiria Williams

"The Duo" by Jakiria Williams

“A Date at the Coffee Shop” by Zack Stone

“A Date at the Coffee Shop” by Zack Stone

"Magic Box" by Zack Stone

"Magic Box" by Zack Stone

“My Wise Gramma” by Amelia Hamilton

“My Wise Gramma” by Amelia Hamilton

“Superstar” by Samuel Langshteyn

“Superstar” by Samuel Langshteyn

“Unforgettable Love” by Bao Nguyen

“Unforgettable Love” by Bao Nguyen

“Sunflower” by TJ Story

“Sunflower” by TJ Story

“TRICK!” By Andrew J. Quinonez

“TRICK!” By Andrew J. Quinonez

“Love you to lose me” by Andrew Jude Quinonez and Felicia McGinnis

“Love you to lose me” by Andrew Jude Quinonez and Felicia McGinnis

“Stop Motion Project” by Moises Tobias

“Stop Motion Project” by Moises Tobias

day 4: Jr. DRFF showcase

10 am - 11:59 PM

Schools: Rochester School for the Deaf (Margaret Jennings), Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (Brian Slavinsky), Rhode Island School for the Deaf (Alex Laferriere), Oregon School for the Deaf (Greg Coughlin), Estonia (Mari Tonisson)

 

Camps: ASL Can Film Camp, Deaf Lens Workshop at Writers & Books, and Camp Mark 7 Deaf Film Camp 

Screen Shot 2020-10-05 at 10.59.08 PM

The Deafocalypse Virus, supported by Margaret Jennings

The Deafocalypse Virus, supported by Margaret Jennings

Face my Fear: Butterfly by Joshua Howell-Leyer

Face my Fear: Butterfly by Joshua Howell-Leyer

Mind Your Own Business by teacher Brian Slavinsky

Mind Your Own Business by teacher Brian Slavinsky

PSA - Seat Belts by teacher Brian Slavinsky

PSA - Seat Belts by teacher Brian Slavinsky

A-Z by OSD CBI Students! by Greg Coughlin

A-Z by OSD CBI Students! by Greg Coughlin

Late for Class Part 2 by teacher Greg Coughlin

Late for Class Part 2 by teacher Greg Coughlin

Start with Hello! by Brian Peets and Yasmin Sicaju supported by Alex Laferriere

Start with Hello! by Brian Peets and Yasmin Sicaju supported by Alex Laferriere

Phone out: disconnecting from ASL by Ellie Lister supported by Alex Laferriere

Phone out: disconnecting from ASL by Ellie Lister supported by Alex Laferriere

World In 2050 by Jegor Andrejev and Triin Trumm  supported by Mari Tõnisson

World In 2050 by Jegor Andrejev and Triin Trumm supported by Mari Tõnisson

"Blah Blah” by Simon Teiss, Jegor Andrejev, Triin Trumm, Stella Tsõganova, Janella Stepanov, Merily

"Blah Blah” by Simon Teiss, Jegor Andrejev, Triin Trumm, Stella Tsõganova, Janella Stepanov, Merily Aun, Tarco Tedre, and Risto Tamme supported by Mari Tõnisson

Hiking Mystery supported by Zilvas Paludnevicius & Hayden Orr

Hiking Mystery supported by Zilvas Paludnevicius & Hayden Orr

The Polson Adventures supported by Tami Lee Santimyer, Justin Perez

The Polson Adventures supported by Tami Lee Santimyer, Justin Perez

Deaf Film Camp: Behind the Scenes by Alex Laferriere

Deaf Film Camp: Behind the Scenes by Alex Laferriere

All for You with director Michael Kaufer

All for You with director Michael Kaufer

Addiction with camp director Michael Kaufer

Addiction with camp director Michael Kaufer

Bella with camp director Michael Kaufer

Into the Siren with camp director Michael Kaufer

Addiction with camp director Michael Kaufer

Last Vitality with camp director Michael Kaufer

Last Vitality with camp director Michael Kaufer

Deep Water with camp director Michael Kaufer

Deep Water with camp director Michael Kaufer

day 5 Lineup

10 am - 11:59 PM

*Some films are viewer discretion advised*

Deafening Darkness (Canada)

Deafening Darkness (Canada) *Viewer Discretion Advised*

Driver (Italy)

Driver (Italy)

Miles in Love (United States)

Miles in Love (United States)

Scarlett (Germany) *Viewer Discretion Advised*

Scarlett (Germany) *Viewer Discretion Advised*

2AM (United Kingdom)

2AM (United Kingdom)

Uncondemned (United States)

Uncondemned (United States)

I see, You say (Australia)

I see, You say (Australia)

Reverberations (United Kingdom)

Reverberations (United Kingdom)

day 6 Lineup

10 am - 11:59 PM

“Sale” by Boris Bassin from Israel

“Sale” by Boris Bassin from Israel

“Go to Hell & Turn Left” by Carlo Caldana from United States

“Go to Hell & Turn Left” by Carlo Caldana from United States

day 7 Lineup

10 am - 11:59 PM

"Anders.se" by Mindy Drapsa from Sweden

"Anders.se" by Mindy Drapsa from Sweden

"Deaf Reach: Hope for Pakistan" by John E. Quatroche II from United States

"Deaf Reach: Hope for Pakistan" by John E. Quatroche II from United States

"Ernesto" by Edgar Murillo from Spain

"Ernesto" by Edgar Murillo from Spain

"Jade" by Julien Bourges from France

"Jade" by Julien Bourges from France

"Hope" by David Ellington from United Kingdom

"Hope" by David Ellington from United Kingdom

"Return Flight" by Suzan G Oram from Canada

"Return Flight" by Suzan G Oram from Canada

day 7 Documentaries

10 am - 11:59 PM

Language of Equality by Marko Kumer from Slovenia

Language of Equality by Marko Kumer from Slovenia

Halifax Explosion by Linda Campbell from Canada

Halifax Explosion by Linda Campbell from Canada

HOME  |  SUBMIT  |  FESTIVAL GUIDE  |  ABOUT  |  SUPPORT  |  CONTACT
© 2020 Deaf Rochester Film Festival